Structure & Governance

Board of Directors:

Councillor Sharleen Gale, Chair
(Fort Nelson First Nation)

Chief Corrina Leween, Vice-Chair
(Cheslatta Carrier Nation)

Chief Willie Blackwater, Treasurer & Director
(Gitsegukla Band Council)

Councillor Max StevensDirector
Kispiox Band Council

Chief Priscilla Mueller, Director
Saik’uz First Nation

Councillor Savana Walkingbear, Director
Thunderchild First Nation

Executive Director:

Niilo Edwards

Northwest Caucus:

Iskut First Nation Kitselas First Nation
Gitsegukla First Nation
Wet’suwet’en Matrilineal Coalition (5 Chiefs)
Gitsegukla Chiefs (2 Chiefs)
Tahltan Central Government
Suskwa Chiefs (8 Chiefs)
Chee Xial Taaiixou
Gitanyow Band Council
Gitxsan Govt Commission
Kispiox Band Council

Northeast Caucus:

Fort Nelson First Nation
Kaska Dene Council

Central Caucus:

Tsideldel First Nation Xat’sull Development Corporation
Okanagan Indian Band
Cheslatta Carrier Nation
Nak’azdli Whut’en
Takla Lake First Nation
Lheidli T’enneh First Nation
Saik’uz First Nation
Tk’emlúps First Nation
Skin Tyee First Nation
Burns Lake Band
Lake Babine Nation
Nadleh Whut'en
Stellat’en First Nation
Yekooche First Nation
Nazko First Nation

Extra - Provincial Caucus:

Fox Lake Cree Nation (Manitoba)
Acho Dene Koe Development Corporation (NWT) Thunderchild First Nation (Saskatchewan)
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation (Ontario)
Chipewyan Prairie First Nation (Alberta)
Norway House Cree Nation (Manitoba)
Moosomin First Nation (Saskatchewan)


Map of the current First Nations involved in FNMPC.

Map of the current First Nations involved in FNMPC.

These 56 First Nations have formalized their participation in the business of the coalition.

  • Gitsegukla Chiefs (2 Chiefs)

  • Lake Babine Nation

  • Cheslatta Carrier Nation

  • Nadleh Whut’en

  • Nak’azdli Whut’en

  • Stellat’en First Nation

  • Takla Lake First Nation

  • Kitselas First Nation

  • Skin Tyee First Nation

  • Gitsegukla First Nation

  • Suskwa Chiefs (8 Chiefs)

  • Wet’suwet’en Matrilineal Coalition (5 Chiefs)

  • Burns Lake Band

  • Yekooche First Nation

  • Tahltan Central Government

  • Nazko First Nation

  • Lheidli T’enneh First Nation

  • Chee Xial Taaiixou

  • Fort Nelson First Nation

  • Gitanyow Band Council

  • Saik’uz First Nation

  • Gitxsan Govt Commission

  • T’kemlups First Nation

  • Iskut First Nation

  • Kaska Dene Council

  • Conseil Daylu Dena

  • Kispiox Band Council

  • Chippewas of the Thames First Nation

  • Okanagan Indian Band

  • Chipewyan Prairie First Nation (Alberta)

  • House of Delgamuukw

  • Moosomin First Nation 

  • Norway House Cree Nation

  • Xat’sull Development Corporation

  • Lax Kw’alaams First Nation

  • Kitwanga Band Council

  • Thunderchild First Nation

  • Acho Dene Ko Development Corporation

  • Thunderchild First Nation

  • Acho Dene Koe Development

  • Fox Lake Cree Nation of Manitoba

  • Tsideldel First Nation

Coalition Resources

Coalition resources are provided by the Government of Canada through the Strategic Partnership Initiative at the request of the Coalition. The purpose and use of Coalition resources is guided by our membership through the endorsement of annual work plans.